HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-4598SEP 214N2~E COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ORDER OF COURT
AND NOW, this 25th day of February, 2003, it appearing that this court lacks
jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action against t~he Department of Corrections
and that this action is within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court of
Pennsylvania,t see Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 761, 931
(2002), it is hereby ordered that the record in this case,, which includes preliminary
objections to the complaint and a motion to proceed .in forma pauperis, shall be
transferred to the Commonwealth Court. See July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, as amended, 42 Pa.
C.S. § 5103(a) (2002) ("If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court...
of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the
court.., shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record
thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth .... "). The prothonotary is
requested to facilitate this transfer.
BY THE COURT,
~ See Stover v. W. CA.B., 671 A.2d 1217, 1220 n.6 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996) ("It is well
established that an objection to subject matter jurisdiction can never be waived; it may be