HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-02411
[…] the classification.
Smith v. City of Philadelphia, 512 Pa, 129 at 138, 516 A,2d 306 at 31 1
(1986) (citation omitted).
3, We are also guided by the principle that a strong presumption exists
that all legislation promulgated by the General Assembly Is
constitutional. 1 Pa,C.S, ~ 1922, See also Fed.ral Communications
Commlaalon v. B.ach Communlcatlona, Inc., aupraj Plowman v.
Commonwealth Opt. of Transportation, 535 Pa, 314, 635 A.2d 124
(1993),
In Curtla v. Kline, supra, a father challenged an order that required him
pursuant to 23 Pa,C.S. Section 4327 (Act 62), to contribute toward the costs of his
two children's undergraduate education, The Act provided Inter alia:
(a) aeneral rul.,.., . , a court may order either or both parents who are
a.parated, divorced, unmarried or oth.rwlse aubJect to an existing
aupport obligation to provide equitably for educational costs of their
child whether an application for this support is made before or after the
child has reached 18 years of age, (Emphasis added.)
Concluding that Act 62 implicated neither a fundamental nor important rlght,
the Supreme Court stated that the Act would be upheld If there existed any rational
basis for the prescribed classification of "[t]reatlng children of separated, divorced, or