Depending on the father's work schedule, he has Abby for an additional overnight stays during each week. He or a member of his family picks up and returns her to her maternal grandparents' home for all his periods of temporary physical custody.* A hearing on the merits of the father's petition to modify the custody order was conducted on September 15, 1997. The court granted a petition of the maternal grandparents to be joined as defendants, The Legislature has provided at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5313(b) for those circumstances under which a grandparent may seek physical and legal custody of their grandchild. The Section provides: (b) Physical and legal custody.-A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild. If It Is in the best interest of the child not to be In the custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a grandparent: (1) who has genuine care and concern for the child; (2) whose relationship with the child began with the consent of a parent of the child or pursuant to an order of court; and (3) who for 12 months has assumed the role and responsibilities of the child's parent, providing for the physical, emotional and social needs of the child ... 3. The maternal grandmother's home in Camp Hill is approximately a twenty minute drive from the father's home in Boiling Springs. It takes about the same amount of time to drive from the maternal grandmother's home to the mother's home In Linglestown. -4- A^ - 98.2888 CIVIL TERM In Ellerbe v.