HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-03604
[…] punishment to be imposed.l
Not only has the Compact not been enacted in the
commonwealth, DOT has not complied with the pr:ocedures required to
give effect to reciprocal agreements authorized by 75 Pa, C,S,
56146, DOT has failed to publish the compact in compliance with
Part II of Title 45, as specified in 75 Pa. C.S. 56152, 00'1'
published a notice of its membership in the Compact with a
synopsis, 24 Pa. Bull, 5609 (1994), The full text of the Compact
has never appe~red in the Pennsylvania Bulletin or in the
Pennsylvania Code; therefore, DOT is not entitled to tho statutory
3 Section 107 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. 5107. In
pertinent part, "(bl COIllllOD law orime. abolbbed.-- No conduct
constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under this title or
another statute of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa, C,S. 5107(b).
7
presumption ot 45 Pa. C,S. 5905 that the document was duly
promulgated and that all applicable regulations were tollowed.4
w. are dismayed wi th DOT's lack ot candor during all
phases ot this litigation, In its notice to sullivan, DOT made no