HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-05127
[…] The trial
court reasoned:
No one can deny the plethora of activity on behalf of consumers, generally as
well as in the insurance industry, . . . Despite the outpouring of consumer
notice and protection legislation and governmental policies assuring consumer
notice, the Insurance Department would have us deny to the consumer the most
important information necessary in making an informed auto insurance benefit
selection, that is, the cost of limited tort as opposed to full tort coverage.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n6 Section 1705 (a) (3) provides in part: "All notices required by this
section shall advise that if no tort election is made, the named insured and
those he is empowered to bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have
chosen the full tort alternative." 75 1'a.C.S.A. @ 1705 (a) (3).