HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-05127
[…] received section 1791.1 notice, and received that notice again upon renewal.
To reason, as the trial court did, that the Insurance Department's position
was "clearly erroneous," begs the qllestion of whether the agency properly
interpreted the statute and the regulations. Additionally, the court's argument
is founded upon an incorrect premise. The new applicants were not denied basic
information in the insurance transaction: this vital information was [*20]
readily available to them. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. @ 1791.1(d). n7
- - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n7 Section 1791.1(d) provides:
Upon an oral or written request, an insurer subject to this chapter shall
provide to the requestor information on the requestor's cost to purchase from
the insurer the minimum reqllested alltomobile insurance coverages under either of
the two tort options described in subsection (b). These requirements shall
include the request for and provision of information by telephone.
75 Pa.C.S.A. @ 1791.1(d).