HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5049DARYL STRICK,
[…] we said
Although Schneider had two DUI offenses and pursuant to
Section 7002(b), the trial court was required to order installation of an
ignition interlock device, that failure does not mean that PennDOT
3 Our standard of review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings are
supported by the evidence or whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its
discretion. Todd v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 555 Pa. 193, 723
A.2d 655 (1999).
3
has been given authority to override the trial court's order and require
installation. Section 7002 provides that only "the court shall order the
installation of an approved ignition interlock device .... "42 Pa.C.S. §
7002(b). Because this provision gives a court the sole authority,
PennDOT has no unilateral authority to impose ignition interlock
device requirements if the trial court fails to do se,.
790 A.2d at 366 (footnote and emphasis omitted).
The Department argues that 42 Pa.