This court has consistently reversed that part of the orders of PennDOT imposing an ignition interlock requirement under Sections 7002 and 7003 of Act 63 of 2000.3 However, before we can provide appellant_relief on the merits we must resolve a motion by PennDOT to quash this appeal as untimely. The Judicial Code. at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5571(b) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) & (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court.., must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order. The timeliness of an appeal is a jurisdictional issue. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Shemer, 157 Pa. Commw. 380 (1993).