HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5049DARYL STRICK,
[…] he received the notice of suspension sent on April 13., 2001. Watterson claimed
that he did not receive that notice because he had moved before he was sentenced
for the January 23, 2001 conviction. The Department countered that it had
processed a change of address for Watterson on January 11, 2001. The trial court
did not decide the issue of timeliness, but instead denied the motion to quash on
the grounds that only the trial court has the authority to impose the ignition
interlock requirement and that the Department cannot impose it absent a court
Section 7002(b) provides:
Second or subsequent offense.--In addition to any other requirements imposed by the
court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa. C.S.
§3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each
motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoJ~tion of operating privileges by
the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the
installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such
person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the
ignition interlock system has been installed.
2
order. Schneider v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing,
790 A.2d 363 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). The Department brought this appeal.
The questions the Department presents for our review are whether the
trial court erred when it denied the Department's motion to quash the appeal as