HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5150JOHN ARTHUR FINNEGAN, JR.,
[…] Licensee does not violate the general rule against applying a new statute
retroactively. We note that this issue was not raised before the trial court, and the
trial court did not address this issue in its order and opinion. Hence, this matter is
not properly before us. Regardless, we note that this Court in Alexander v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 822 A.2d 92 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2003), under facts similar to those at hand, clearly rejected the argument
now set forth by DOT.
6 In Schneider, we cited to the specific language of Section 7002(b) of the Act providing
that only "the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device" upon a
second or subsequent DUI conviction. 42 Pa. C.S. §7002(b).
7 Additionally, we noted in Schneider that in criminal, proceedings where the trial court
fails to impose this requirement, the local district attorney has the fight to appeal "as it would if