The criminal division of the trial court sentenced Licensee to forty-eight hours to twenty-three months of confinement; a $300.00 fine; an EMS assessment of $10.00; a CAT Fund surcharge of $50.00; and costs of prosecution. (R.R. at 18a). The trial court did not impose upon Licensee the ignition interlock requirement found at Section 7002(b) of the Ignition Interlock Device Act (Act).2 (R.R. at 18a, 24a). Additionally, it does not appear from the record that the local district attorney appealed the trial court's failure to impose such a requirement. 2 42 Pa. C.S. § 7002(b). This section provides that upon a person's second or subsequent violation of Section 3731 of the Vehicle Code, the court "shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by [DOT].' 2 By notice dated October 18, 2002, DOT notified Licensee that, as a consequence of his conviction on July 2, 2002, his operating privilege was being suspended for a one-year period pursuant to Section 1532(b)(3) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b)(3). (R.R. at 21a-23a).