HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5246GEORGIANNA B. SWANK
[…] installation of such device.
7 The Supreme Court previously issued an order reserving its ruling on the petition for
allowance of appeal filed in Schneider pending its disposition of Mockaitis.
4
I
requirement.8
A retroactive law is one which relates back to and gives a previous
transaction a legal effect different from that which it had under the law in effect
when it transpired. Department of Labor & Industry, Bureau of Employment
Security v. Pennsylvania Engineering Corp., 421 A2d. 521 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980).
Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1926, provides
that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly
so intended by the General Assembly." Under such presumption against a
retroactive effect, a statute must be given a prospective effect only unless the
statute includes clear language to the contrary. Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v.
Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Wolfe), 673 A.2d 418 (Pa. Cmwlth.
1996).
In Alexander v.