Department of Labor & Industry, Bureau of Employment Security v. Pennsylvania Engineering Corp., 421 A2d. 521 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980). Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1926, provides that "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." Under such presumption against a retroactive effect, a statute must be given a prospective effect only unless the statute includes clear language to the contrary. Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Wolfe), 673 A.2d 418 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). In Alexander v.