HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5246GEORGIANNA B. SWANK
[…] 2002, the Department notified Braund that as a result of her July 3, 2002
conviction, her operating privilege was suspended for one year effective September
24, 2002, that she must install approved ignition interlock devices on all vehicles
she owned to restore her operating privilege after serving the suspension period,
and that upon her failure to do so, her operating privilege would remain suspended
for an additional year.
Braund then filed a timely appeal, contending, inter alia, that the court
had the sole authority to impose the ignition interlock requirement under Section
7002(b) of the Law; because the trial court did not impose such requirement in the
2 Sections 7002(b) of the Law provided as follows in relevant part:
In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court,
where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent
violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, the court shall order the installation
of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle
owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of
operating privileges by the department. A record shall be
submitted to the department when the court has ordered the
installation of an approved ignition interlock device. Before the
department may restore such person's operating privilege, the
department must receive a certification from the court that the
ignition interlock system has been installed.
A licensee's acceptance of ARD is considered a first conviction under Section 7002(b). Section
7002(c). In addition, Section 7003(5), 42 Pa. C.S. §7003(5), provided: "A person whose
operating privilege is suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 ...