Pa. 17404-0867 1-888-236-8672 'l!;.l...-.of""-....................-.......;,..... AUG 0 6 1999 RECEIVED Pursuant to Section 1797 (b) of Act 6, your medical file was submitted to Disability Management Assoc, a Peer Review Organization (PRO) approved by the Insurance Department of Pennsylvania, for review of the medical records, This review concerns treatment rendered by Dr. Wolf, Enclosed is a copy of the PRO's determination, Based on this report, we will not be issuing any payment for services rendered on 4/22/99 & after. Section 1797 (b) of Act 6 states: "If it is determined by a PRO or court that a provider has provided unnecessary medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, or that future provision of such treatment, services or merchandise will be unnecessary, or both, the provider may not collect payment for the medically unnecessary treatment, services, or merchandise"... HOME OFFICES: BLOOMINGTON, ILLINOIS 61710-0001 ;~~r- ,.,.'-0- r James E, Bonn Page 2 August 4, 1999 r' _--~..,:J ,~",~....-,,,, , AUG 0 6 1999 REC~IVt:l.P An insurer, provider, or insured may request, in writing, recon- sideration of the initial PRO determination within 30 days from the date