HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5469JTH TAX SERVICES LLC, JAMES S.
[…] fact that the "proceedings" referenced therein could only refer to "proceedings" involving the
only parties to the order, JTH, are clear that the order can, and only, applies to proceedings
between G.H. Harris and JTH.
19. The court also ordered that discovery, briefs and argument on JTH's
motion be completed by February 20, 2003.
20. Attached hereto as Exhibit E is §7304 of Pennsylvania's Arbitration Act.
21. As is clear in the act, stays of arbitration are governed by subsection b and
stays of judicial proceedings are governed by subsection d.
22. §7304(b) provides that the issue of arbitrability is to be "forthwith and
summarily tried and determined and a stay of the arbitration proceedings shall be ordered if the
court finds for the moving party_."
23. §7304(b) does not permit an interim stay of an arbitration absent the court
"find[lng] for the moving party."
24. §7304(d) requires that this issue be tried :summarily, as opposed to the
process the court has ordered which will take four months.