HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-3209BILLY J. WARD
[…] A: Notice from Department of
Transportation to Petitioner, Dated Apr. 26, 2001).
5 Pet'r's License Suspension Appeal, filed May 25, 2001.
6 Order of Ct., Oct. 10, 2001.
7 Schneider v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, NO. 1513 C.D. 2001, 2001 WL
1692244 (Pa. Commw. Ct., Jan. 11, 2002).
Although [the petitioner] had two DUI offenses and pursuant to
Section 7002(b), the trial court was required to order installation of an
ignition interlock device, that failure does not mean that PennDOT has been
given authority to override the trial court's order and require installation.
Section 7002 provides that only "the court shall order the installation of an
approved ignition interlock device...." Because this provision gives a court
the sole authority, PennDOT has no unilateral authority to impose ignition
interlock device requirements if the trial court fails to do so.
Id. at *2 (footnotes and citations omitted) (emphasis omitted).