HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-00564
[…] Mechanicsburg Area School District indicate that a fourth grade psychological evaluation of
April Brown suggested that while special education was not recommended, other resources for
this child were. Defendants need to know why. What problems existed? There is also an
indication of frequent moves from various school districts. Defendant is precluded from
independently determining the merits and strength of Plaintiffs' claim, and thereby fully and
fairly evaluating the nature of the damages, in the face of Plaintiffs' refusal to consent to the
release of psychological records.
Section 5944 of Title 42 does provide a shield supporting Plaintiffs' claim of
protection. That statute reads:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the Act of March
23, 1972, to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of
his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any inliirnuuion
acquired in the course of his professional services on behalf ol'such client.
The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or
psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or
prescribed by law between an attorney and client. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5944.
Defendant appreciates that the privacy rights of the minor Plaintiff and the policy consideration
of fostering confidence in confidential communications are significant issues. In the criminal