HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-00564
[…] S. United Presbyterian Church and First United
he Church of Christ of Carlisle, filed a motion to
compel the production of plaintiff's psychological
:y, records including the therapy notes.
Dr. Knestrick is licensed to practice psychology in
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Plaintiff' re-
664 Shertzer v. Institute of Pastoral Care Inc. 5 D. & C. 4th
fuses to consent to the release of Dr. Knestrick's
therapy notes for any reason. With respect to the
confidentiality thereof, Dr. Knestrick and the plain-
tiff rely upon the following statutory language:
"§5944. Confidential communications to licensed
psychologists -
"No person who has been licensed under the act
of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, no. 52), to practice
psychology shall be, without the written consent of
his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter
as to any information acquired in the course of his
professional services in behalf of such client. The
confidential relations and communications between
a psychologist and his client shall be on the same
basis as those provided or prescribed by law be-
tween an attorney and client." 42 Pa.C.S. §5944.
Because plaintiff seeks damages for adverse psy-
chological effects of her relationship with Dr. Ging-
rich and because of the likelihood that Dr. Knestrick
will be called as a witness, defendants assert that
they are entitled to review Dr.