HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-00564
[…] Subpoena and Directing Plaintiffs to Execute Authorization which is the subject of this Brief.
As to the other facts alleged in Defendant Ralph A. Frazier's Bri:., the responding non-party has no
information concerning these facts and takes no position regarding them.
I/. DISCUSSION
Sporting Hill Family Health Center (hereinafter "Sporting Hill") takes no position regarding this
litigation. Sporting Hill in asserting an objection to the release of this information is protecting privileged
information under the Mental Health Procedures Act sought by Defendant.
Section 111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act provides that:
(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept
confidential and without the person's written consent, may not be
released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) Those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) The County Administrator, pursuant to Section 110;
(3) A court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this
Act; and
(4) Pursuant to federal rules, statutes and regulations governing
disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken
in a federal agency.
2
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or
oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. 50 P.S. §7111.
Treatment is defined in Section 104 of the Mental Health Procedures Act to Include diagnosis,
evaluation, therapy, or rehabilitation needed to alleviate pain and distress and to facilitate the recovery of a