HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5940LAW OFFICES OF VINCENT B. MANCINI
[…] inexplicably elected to ignore the Court's Order and present no evidence whatsoever in support
of Plaintiff s Memorandum of Law in Response to Order to Show Cause Why Defendant's
Motion for Judgment of Non Pros Should Not Be Granted. However, rather than allow the Court
to rule on Defendant's Motion for Non Pros based upon the record before the Court, Plaintiff's
counsel requested that the hearing be continued to a later date to allow Plaintiff to present
evidence, which the Court granted.
II. ARGUMENT
Title 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7) provides for payment to "[a]ny participant who is awarded
counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
during the pendency of a matter." 42 Pa. C.S.A.§ 2503 (West 2008). Plaintiff's continued
-2-
2336282v2
dilatory conduct, and specifically his failure to comply with the Order of this Court requiring him
to appear on August 7, 2008 and present evidence, not only wasted the time of this Court, but
forced Cpl.