HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5940LAW OFFICES OF VINCENT B. MANCINI
[…] or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one
of the categories listed in subsection (b)." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8542 (a)(2) (emphasis
added). There is no allegation by plaintiff that the actions of Officer Shubert fall within
one of those enumerated categories. Therefore, his negligence claim against Officer
Shubert set forth in Count II must fail. For the same reasons, the claims against the
Borough and Township set forth in Counts IV and V must also fail.
However, the claim based on Shubert's intentional conduct is quite another
matter. Section 8550 of the Act provides:
5 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541 et seq.
NO. 2002-5940 CIVIL
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages
on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it
is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury
and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or
willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official
liability generally) ... shall not apply.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8550. Since immunity is extended to Officer Shubert by virtue of
Section 8545, and since the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to support a
judicial determination that the officer's conduct constituted a crime or willful