HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5940LAW OFFICES OF VINCENT B. MANCINI
[…] they were fully set forth herein.
II. DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT
7. Plaintiff incorporates its responses 1-6 above by reference as though fully set
forth herein. Denied as a conclusion of law to which no further response is necessary.
8. Denied as a conclusion of law to which no further response is necessary.
9. Denied as a conclusion of law to which no further response is necessary. By way
of further answer, Plaintiff avers that Defendant Officer Shubert lacks governmental immunity
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550, which states:
"In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account
of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined
that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a
crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections
8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official
immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on
damages) shall not apply."
10. Denied as a conclusion of law to which no further response is necessary. By way
of further answer, Plaintiff avers that Defendant Officer Shubert lacks governmental immunity
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550.
11. Denied as a conclusion of law to which no further response is necessary. By way