HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-5940LAW OFFICES OF VINCENT B. MANCINI
[…] See, e.g.,
Commonwealth v. Stafford, 749 A.2d 489 (Pa.Super. 2000)(Police officer's telling informer to
investigate and report what he saw or heard was sufficient to make the informer a government
agent for purposes of state action); Commonwealth v. Rathfon, 705 A.2d 448 (Pa.Super.1997),
cert. denied, 528 U.S. 894, 120 S.Ct. 223, 145 L.Ed.2d 187 (1999)(paramour of the defendant
was held to be a government agent because a police officer asked her to go into the defendant's
home and "just report back ... what she saw.").
Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550, an employee of a local government agency is not protected by
any immunity of the local agency if his or her act constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice,
or willful misconduct:
§ 8550. Willful misconduct
"In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account
of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined
that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a
crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections
8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official
immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on
5
damages) shall not apply."
The Commonwealth Court has held that willful misconduct in this context is synonymous with
"intentional tort". King v. Breach, 115 Pa.Cmwlth. 355, 540 A..2d 976 (1988). Even if some of
the other Township Defendants may be found to be protected by governmental immunity,