In addition the claim for bad faith is extra-contractual in nature and controlled by Pennsylvania statute not policy language. Denied. The Court has jurisdiction with respect to any and all claims for bad faith. Brief of Plaintiff in Opposition to Preliminary Objections The defendant in this matter is an insurance company selling insurance in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The Courts of Pennsylvania do have general jurisdiction over the defendant, in this matter pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A.§5301 which states: Sec. 5301. Persons (a) General rule.--The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative: (2) Corporations.-- (i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth. (ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent. (iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth... The corporation consented jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because they carried on a continuous and systematic part of its general business in the Commonwealth.