HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-01970
[…] from the initial filing of the lien. Id.
-2-
97-1970 MLD TERM
02-5930 CIVIL TERM
subject lien in the amount sought to be reduced to Judgment covers only the amounts
the Township believes should have been paid for sewage collection at 675 Valley View
Drive, but was not paid by Richard Swope pursuant to the resolution of the White Rock
Sewage Corporation on April 8, 1974. The Township filed the lien based on its legal
conclusion that the White Rock Sewage Corporation was not permitted to "exonerate"
the owners of 675 Valley View Drive for payment of collection services. It relies on
Sections 1303 and 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. Section 101 et seq.
Section 1303 provides:
Adherence to tariffs
No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device
whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receIve from any person,
corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any
service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that
specified In the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. The
rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of such public utility
until changed, as provided in this part. . .. (Emphasis added.)
Section 1304 provides:
No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any
unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or
municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal
corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. (Emphasis
added.)
The owners maintain that Richard Swope was not granted a preferential rate for
sewage collection services provided by While Rock Sewage Corporation, nor was he