Id. -2- 97-1970 MLD TERM 02-5930 CIVIL TERM subject lien in the amount sought to be reduced to Judgment covers only the amounts the Township believes should have been paid for sewage collection at 675 Valley View Drive, but was not paid by Richard Swope pursuant to the resolution of the White Rock Sewage Corporation on April 8, 1974. The Township filed the lien based on its legal conclusion that the White Rock Sewage Corporation was not permitted to "exonerate" the owners of 675 Valley View Drive for payment of collection services. It relies on Sections 1303 and 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. Section 101 et seq. Section 1303 provides: Adherence to tariffs No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receIve from any person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that specified In the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. The rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of such public utility until changed, as provided in this part. . .. (Emphasis added.) Section 1304 provides: No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. (Emphasis added.)