HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-6162KENNETH E. ROSS,
[…] -3-
02-4874 CIVIL TERM
interlock requirement at the end of the one year suspension of appellant's driving
privilege resulted from an order of the trial court that sentenced her for driving under the
influence. This court has consistently reversed that part of the orders of PennDOT
imposing an ignition interlock requirement under Sections. 7002 and 7003 of Act 63 of
2000? However, before we can provide appellant relief on the merits we must resolve a
motion by PennDOT to quash this appeal as untimely. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S.
Section 5571(b) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) & (c), an appeal from a
tribunal or other government unit to a court.., must be commenced
within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken,
in the case of an interlocutory or final order.
The timeliness of an appeal is a jurisdictional issue.. Department of
Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Shemer, 157 Pa. Commw. 380
(1993). PennDOT notes that a final order requiring installation of an ignition interlock