The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] highly circumscribed review of this Plan, and the substantial timing constraints imposed on the Township's engineers as a result of the Foundation's last minute changes, the record is devoid of any facts explaining these non- compliant aspects of the Plan. 10. Further, the record does not include any factual findings from the Township related to the above-described issues, or any other aspects of the Plan that may be discernible through appropriate review and discovery, including any facts related to the stormwater management issues that existed throughout the land development process. 11. 53 P.S. § 11005-A ("Section 11005-A") provides that if "proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body ... whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence." 12. The Commonwealth Court has been clear that the creation of a substantial record in land use appeals is a necessary predicate to any decision. 13. In Brauns v. Borough of Swarthmore, 4 Pa.Cmwlth. 627, 632, 288 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. Cmwlth.