HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-05014
[…] (a) General rule,-Any person denied a driver's license or whose
operating privilege has been recalled, canceled, suspended, revoked or
disqualified by the department shall have the right 10 appeal to the court
vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42
(relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).
The Judicial Code al42 Pa,C.S. Section 5571(b) provides, In pertinent part:
[a)n appeal from a . . . government unit to a court. . . must be
commenced within 30 days after the enlry of the order from which the
appeal Is taken, ,. (Emphasis added,)
Section 5572 of the Judicial Code titled "Time of entry of order,' provides In pertinent
part:
'The date of service of an order of a government unit, which
shall be the date of mailing If service Is by mall, shall be deemed to
be the date of the entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter,
(Emphasis added,)
On October 2, 1997, 52 days after ttle mailing of the notice of the license
suspension, Richard Cummings through his current attomey, filed the within petition
at 97-5403 for leave to file an appeal nunc pro tunc from the license suspension. A