HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-05403
[…] .il
..
. ., ,
~ ,., illl
'.., ,. \
:", '_n ',:',j
. ,;." ..<;
......
'I
~ '.'
~ " "
~ ' ,
~. ,
I
p..,
"
~
Iv
'"
0- ....
.0
. ..J
:'t>
-..
97-5403 CIVIL TERM
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa,C,S, Section 1550 titled "Judicial review," provides:
(a) General rule,--Any person denied a driver's license or whose
operating privilege has been recalled, canceled, suspended, revoked or
disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court
vested with Jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42
(relating to Judiciary and judicial procedure),
The Judicial Code at 42 Pa,C,S, Section 5571 (b) provides, In pertinent part:
[a]n appeal from a , , , government unit to a court, , , muet be
commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the
appeal Is taken, " (Emphasis added,)
Section 5572 of the Judicial Code titled "Time of entry of order," provides In pertinent
part:
The dats of service of an order of a government unit, which
shall be the date of mailing If .ervlce I. by mall, shall be deemed to