HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-0207IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR CUMBERLAND COUNTY,
[…] dishonored the $25,238.22 check it received on October 17, 2002. Thus, it did not
meet the midnight deadline in Section 4302(a)(1). Notwithstanding, Orrstown maintains
it has asserted a defense of fraud under Section 4302(b) which rises factual issues that
precludes entry of a judgment on the pleadings. Judgment on the pleadings "is only
appropriate where no material facts remain in dispute... [and] the moving party's right
to prevail is so clear that a trial would be a fruitless exercise .... "Williams v, Lewis,
319 Pa. Super. 552 (1983). Section 4302(b) of the UCC provides:
(b) Liability of payor bank subject to certain defenses.--The
liability of a payor bank to pay an item pun~uant to subsection (a) is
-2-
03-0207 CIVIL TERM
subject to defenses based on breach of a presentment warranty
(section 4208) or proof that the person seeking enforcement of the
liability presented or transferred the item for the purpose of
defrauding the payor bank. (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Pa. Rule of Civil Procedure 1030, Orrstown filed new matter to
AIIfirst's complaint which alleged:
21. Teaming Associates, Inc., hereinafter 'Team'ng," was a
Pennsylvania Corporation that entered into a contract with Orrstown Bank
in January 2002.