HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-0207IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR CUMBERLAND COUNTY,
[…] motion for judgment on the pleadings lies within the soL, nd province of the trial court.
Conrad v. Bundy, 777 A.2d 108 (Pa. Super. 2001)
B. Orrstown violated the Midnight Deadline Rule.
By failing to return the Check until fifteen days after it was received, Orrstown
violated the Midnight Deadline Rule. Pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, Orrstown
is, therefore, strictly liable for the Check. Section 4302 of the Uniform Commercial Code
provides that a payor bank must pay, return or dishonor' a check within the midnight
deadline following presentment to or receipt by the bank. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302(1 )(2004);
Chrysler Credit Corp. v. First National Bank and Trust Co. of Washington, 746 F.2d 200,
203 (3rd Cir. 1984). Section 4302 provides, in pertinent part:
If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank the
bank is accountable for the amount of:
(1) a demand item.., if the bank, in any case in which it is not
also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of
the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or
not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the
item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302 (2004).
The Code defines a bank's midnight deadline as "midnight on its next banking day
following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1404(a).
See also, Chrysler, 746 F.2d at 203. In this case, Orrstown received the Check on