HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-0207IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR CUMBERLAND COUNTY,
[…] deposited the check in its account with Allfirst. The check was presented to Orrstown in
a cash letter that was processed through a Federal Reserve Bank in Philadelphia. The
check was received by Orrstown on October 17, 2002. On Novembe[ 1,2002,
Orrstown returned the check as dishonored to Allfirst. These allegations are admitted
in Orrstown's answer to the complaint.
Allfirst filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings 'which was briefed and
argued on June 9, 2004. It claims that Orrstown is liable to it for $25,238.22 pursuant
to the Uniform Commercial Code at 13 Pa.C.$. Section 4302(a)(1 ), which provides:
Responsibility of payor bank for late return of item
(a) General rule.--If an item is presented to and received by a
payor bank the bank is accountable for the amount of:
(1) a demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether
03-0207 CIVIL TERM
properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not
also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of
the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or
not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item
or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline ....
(Emphasis added.)
Section 1404(a) defines a bank's midnight deadline as "midnight on its next
banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item." In Chew.
Bittel Associates, Inc. v. Crusader Savings Bank, 430 Pa. Super. 631 (1993), the