HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-06043
[…] case, the warranty failed in its essential purpose, Uniform Commercial Code, ~2719(b) provides:
Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of
its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title, 13
Pa, C,S, ~2719(b),
In accordance with the Uniform Commercial Code, consequential damages are subject to
recovery. Section 7214 provides:
(c) Incidental and Consequential Damages, In a proper case, any
incidental and consequential damages under ~2715 (relating to
incidental and consequential damages of buyer) may also be
recovered, 13 Pa. C,S. ~2714(c),
Section 2715 of The Uniform Commercial Code allows recovery for: "any commercially
reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover"; (2715(a)-(2))
and "..,any other reasonable expense incident to delay or other breach," (2715(a)(3 )),
12
'~ ... .
D. lJNFAIR TRAm: PRACTICES AND CONSlJMER PROTECTION CLAIM:
Section 201-2(4)(xiv) defines unfair or dcceptive acts to include failing to comply with the