HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-0372Names
[…] and through her counsel, Thomas S. Diehl, Esq., and asserts the following objections:
1. On or about Tuesday, January 28, 2003, Mother received service of the Complaint
in Custody that is the subject of these preliminary objections (a copy of which is attached as
"Exhibit A").
2. The Plaintiffs of the Complaint in Custody included James E. and Patricia E.
Dotson, the paternal grandparents (hereinafter "Grandparents") of the children at issue.
3. Grandparents apparently seek standing for partial custody under Title 23 Pa.C.S
Section 5313 that states in material part:
If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a
period of 12 months or more [Emphasis added] and is subsequently removed from the home by
his parents, the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition. the court for an order granting
them reasonable partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant
the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not
interfere with the parent-child relationship.
4. Grandparents lack standing to bring an action in custody pursuant to Title 23
Pa.C.S. Section 5313 in that:
a. Since the children's birth, Grandparents have never exercised custody of
the children for more than seven consecutive days;
b.