Commw. ofPa.. Dept. of Trans.. BDL, (Cmwlth. Ct., No. 3547 C.D. 1997. Filed June 9,1998) and Frantz 1'. Commw. afPa., Dept. of Trans.. BDL, (Cmwlth, Ct" No. 3545 C,O, 1997. Filed June 9, 1998) whereby the Commonwealth Court lIffirmed the lower courts' orders ....--'-". NEW YORK of your conviction on 8/22/97 of an offense which occurred on 5/17/97, which is equivalent to a violation of Section 3731 of the Pa, Vehicle Code, DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE, your driving privilege is being SUSPENDED for a period of 1 YEAR(S), as mandated by Section 15328 of tile Vehicle Code, Section 1581 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. ~1581 sets forth the provisions of ~~ Driver's License Compact of 1961 (Compact). Article III of the Compact {RepOrts of Conviction] states in part that "[t]be licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of tbe licensee."