The notice shall include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and the attorney for the judgment creditor, if any, in this Commonwealth. In addition, the judgment creditor may mall a notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk shall not affect the enforcement proceedings If proof of mailing by judgment creditor has been flied. (Emphasis added.) Section 4306(b) of the Act provides: Filing and status of foreign judgments.--A copy of any foreign judgment including the docket entries incidental thereto authenticated in accordance with act of Congress or this title may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. A judgment so filed shall be a lien as of the date of filing and shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner. (Emphasis added.) The Prothonotary did not mail defendant a notice of the filing of the foreign judgment on June 16, 1998. Plaintiff issued a writ of execution on August 17, 1998, without defendant having ever been notified of the entry of the judgment as required by Section 4306(c)(2) of the Foreign Judgment Act. The Prothonotary has never mailed notice of the filing of the judgment to defendant nor has plaintiff ever filed with the Prothonotary proof of the mailing of a notice of the judgment to defendant as authorized by Section 4306(c)(2) of the Act.