The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under the circumstances, the attorney's fee recited herein is reasonable. The Pennsylvania pre-foreclosure Act 6 Notice is not required in the present matter. The Act 6 Notice of Intention to Foreclose (41 P. S. Section 101, et SeMc .) is only required when the original bona fide principal amount of the mortgage is Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) or less. The original bona fide principal amount of the subject Mortgage is in excess of $50,000.00. See Exhibit A attached hereto (Mortgage). Plaintiff complied with the Pennsylvania pre-foreclosure Notice requirements of Act 91 (35 P.S. Section 1680.401c, et seq.) The Pennsylvania pre-foreclosure Act 91 (35 P.S. Section 1680.403c, et seq.) states: "Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at his or her last known address the notice provided in subsection (b)...." At the time Plaintiff sent Defendant the statutory combined pre-foreclosure Notice, Defendant's last known address was the mortgaged premises.