HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-0630
[…] Mother requests a modification of the current custody order as she is concerned about
----
Father's intentions to spend unsupervised time on trips with his daughter immediately
upon his release from prison.
10. Under Pennsylvania statutory law, before making an order granting
custody, partial custody, or visitation to a parent who has been convicted of any of the
enumerated criminal acts in the statute, the court is required to consider the criminal
conduct and is also required to make a determination "that the parent does not pose a
threat of harm to the child." See 23 Pa. C.S. 5303. In meeting this obligation, the court is
required, per 23 Pa.C.S. S 5303( c) "to appoint a qualified professional to provide
counseling to an offending parent" that "shall include a program of treatment or
individual therapy." Additionally, the court is required to take testimony from that
counselor "prior to issuing any order of custody, partial custody or visitation."
11. Under 23 Pa.C.S. S 5303 (b) or (b. I), "a parent [that] has been convicted of or