The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Therefore, pursuant to § 1716 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, Plaintiff is entitled to attorney's fees "in the event that the insurer if found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due." Peerless is also obligated to pay 12% interest. 25. Under §1797 and §1798 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, Peerless has acted with no reasonable foundation, and in a wanton manner, and is liable for attorney fees and treble damages.