The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Bureau maintains, however, that it has an independent mandate under Section 7003(5) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7003, to refuse to restore operating privileges for an additional year where the licensee does not apply for an interlock restricted license. That is an issue not decided in Schneider or its progeny. Section 7003 of the Judicial Code states: Additional driver's license restoration requirements In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders): (1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-State offense,