The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] C.S. § 3731 (e)(1)(ii). On November 16, 2000, pursuant to Pa.R. Crim.P. 1410(B)(1)(a)(v), defendant filed a timely optional post-sentence motion to modify his sentence by deleting this provision. [FN2] He maintains that Act 63 of 2000 is unconstitutional. The issues have been briefed and argued and are ready for decision. [FN3] "Section 7003. Additional driver's license restoration requirements. "In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. §1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders): "(1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-state offense,