The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] C.S. § 3731 (e)(1)(ii). On November 16, 2000, pursuant to Pa.R. Crim.P. 1410(B)(1)(a)(v), defendant filed a timely optional post-sentence motion to modify his sentence by deleting this provision. [FN2] He maintains that Act 63 of 2000 is unconstitutional. The issues have been briefed and argued and are ready for decision. [FN3] "Section 7003. Additional driver's license restoration requirements. "In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa.C.S. §1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence offenders): "(1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a similar out-of-state offense, and the person seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the court shall certify to the department that each motor vehicle Copr. © West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works · .Page .4.of 7 54 Pa. D. & C.4th 115 2001 WL 1846970 (Pa. Com.Pl.) (Cite as: 54 Pa. D. & C.4th 115) P~e3 owned by the person has been equipped with an approved ignition interlock system. "(2) A person seeking restoration of operating privileges shall apply to the department for an ignition interlock restricted license under 75 Pa.C.S. §1951(d) (relating to driver's license and learner's permit) which will be clearly marked to restrict the person to operating only motor vehicle