The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] FN3. Under Rule 1410(B)(3)(a), the motion must be decided within 120 days of the date of filing unless an extension of 30 days is granted under subparagraph (3)(b). Act 63 of 2000 was enacted on June 27, 2000. The Act is titled, "An Act amending title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for the use of ignition interlock systems and for restitution or identity theft." The Act establishes chapter 70 of the Judicial Code titled "Ignition interlock devices," and provides in pertinent part: "Section 7002. Ignition interlock systems for driving under the influence .... "(b) Second or subsequent offense-In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on '119 each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed .... FN1. The minimum term of 30 days imprisonment was mandated by the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa. C.S. § 3731 (e)(1)(ii). On November 16, 2000, pursuant to Pa.R. Crim.P. 1410(B)(1)(a)(v), defendant filed a timely optional post-sentence motion to modify his sentence by deleting this provision.