That action was instituted by N.T. Management on October 16, 1998, more than two months prior to the filing of Nye's Petition in this Court.6 The pendency of the prior Dauphin County action divests this Court of jurisdiction both under the Uniform Arbitration Act and under well-settled principles of common law. The Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7304(c), provides that "[i]f a controversy alleged to be or not to be referable to arbitration under the agreement is also involved in an action or proceeding pending in a cout~ having jurisdiction to hear applications to compel or stay arbitration, the application [to compel arbitration] shall be made to that court." (Emphasis added.) So long as the elements of this statutory provision are satisfied, the law is clear that the venue provision is mandatory, not discretionary. 6 The Dauphin County action is captioned '2q.T. Management, Inc. v.