HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-1522PAULINE E. KECK,
[…] improper. Rather, the Court should have transferred the case to the Orphan's Court pursuant to
Pa.R.C.P. 213(0.
5. Rule 213(0 states, in pertinent part:
"When an action is commenced in a court which has no jurisdiction over the subject
matter of the action it shall not be dismissed if there is another court of appropriate jurisdiction
within the Commonwealth in which the action could originally have been brought but the court shall
transfer the action at the cost of the plaintiff to the court of appropriate jurisdiction..."
6. Similarly, 42 Ps.C.S. §5103 provides:
"If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court.., which does not have
jurisdiction.., the court shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the
record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall
be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribtmal..."
7. The Pennsylvania Superior Court, in Lucidore v. N_ova~k, 391 Pa. Super. 46,570A.2d
93 (1990) affirmed these principles when it held that a case may not be dismissed when brought in
the wrong court; rather, the court should transfer the matter to the correct division.