HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-1599SHAUN LAUGHMAN
[…] (b)
The provisions of Act 63 of 2000 are unconstitutional in that the Act
violates Ar'dcle III, §1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides,
in perlJnent part ano law shall be passed except by Bill and no Bill shall
be so altered or amended on its passage through either House as to
change its odginal purpose.~ ConsL Art III, §1.
(c)
The provisions of Act 63 violate the Pennsylvania Constitution because
no Bill shall be passed containing more than one subject by including
provisions for reslitution for identity theft along with ignilion interlock
requirements. Const. Art. III, §3.
(d)
The provisions of N:t 63 are unconstitutional in that it violates Article III,
§4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides, in pertinent part
"Every Bill shall be considered on three different days in each House ..."
Const. Art III, §4.
(e)
The provisions of Act 63 violate Petitioner's equal protection and due
process rights under the State and Federal Constitutions by treating
similarly situated persons differenlJy without a rational basis. Said