HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-08814
[…] The trial
court concluded that the Department could not recall the operating privileges of
any person based on a recommendation from a local police department where there
is no medical report or medical testimony suggesting that the motorist is not
competent to drive. The Department now appeals to this COurt"5
On appeal,' the Department argues that the trial court erred in
concluding that the Department had no authority to require Licensee to undergo a
driving examination.
The general rule regarding the determination of incompetency IS
found in Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code. That Section provides:
The department, having cause to believe that a licensed
driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally
qualified to be licensed, may require the applicant or
driver to undergo one or more of the examinations
authorized under this subchapter in order to determine
the competency of the person to drive. The department
may require the person to be examined by a physician or