HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-08814
[…] The difference between a regulation and a statement of policy is that a regulation is the exercise
of delegated power to make law and is binding on a reviewing court like a statute, whereas a
statement of policy is, as we have said before, interpretive and not binding. Pa.. Dept. of Health
v. North Hills Passavant Hosp., 674 A.2d 1141 (pa.Cmmwlth. 1996).
3
,JI
,'. ,
"-- .I~I '
",
"~'--*,,~.~~.--' - ",',.
,,-,.,'- ""-':"
00-8814 CIVIL
o
o
The attempted recall of Ms. Montchal' s driving privileges, in this case, is based,
according to the Department, on 75 Pa.C.S.A. 1519. That section reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(a) General rule. - The department, having cause
to believe that a licensed driver or applicant
may not be physically or mentally qualified to
be licensed, may require the applicant or driver
to undergo one or more of the examinations
authorized under this subchapter in order to
determine the competency of the person to
drive. The department may require the person to
be examined by a physician or a licensed