HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-08814
[…] reports and testimony in order to determine the
competency of the driver or the applicant to drive.
(Emphasis added.)
The Department contends that it has authority under Section l5l9(a)
to require a licensee to undergo a driver's exalllination. The Department relies on
the first sentence of Section l5l9(a) which provides that it may require the licensee
"to undergo one or more of the exalllinations authorized lmder tbis subchapter in
order to determine the competency ofthe person to drive." (Emphasis added.) An
applicant for a driver's license is required by Section 1508 of the Vehicle Code, as
amended, 75 Pa. C.S. S1508, to be examined for the type or class of vehicles that
the applicant desires to drive. The exalllination includes "an actual demonstration
of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor
vehicle." Pursuant to Section l5l4(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. S15l4(b),
the Department may require persons applying for renewal of a driver's license "to
take and successfully pass such additional tests as the department may find
reasonably necessary to determine the applicant's qualifications."