HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-0264 FX
[…] licensee is informed of the reason why that right is no
longer valid, he has not been provided an opportunity to
give his informed consent to the request.
Id. at 604. Though the Karabinos court does not state what words are to be used,
the record statement here by the officer that "[ w ]hen I got the low results back, I
explained to [Licensee] that I felt that he was under the influence of things other
than alcohol," and "that was why I wanted to take him to the hospital for blood
testing," RR 37, is short of the definitional requirements set forth in Sections 1547
and 3731 of the Vehicle Code.
Section 1547 reads in pertinent part:
Any person who. . . operates . . . a motor vehicle in this
Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to
one or more chemical tests of breath, blood, or urine for
the purpose of determining the alcohol content of blood
or the presence of a controlled substance. . . .
75 Pa. C.S. ~1547(a)(emphasis added). Section 3731(a), subsections (1) and (2)
define the DUI offense as:
A person shall not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control ofthe movement of a vehicle. . .
6
:" ....",..,.- ~ .
~ . ,~,