HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-1983CGMMONMfEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] R. Thomas Kline
o6/o3/2oo3
SHIRLEY LLOYD
eputy Sheriff
SHIRLEY J. LLOYD
Plaintiff
V.
RUBY M. WOODS
Defendant
1N THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
NO. 03-1983 CIVIL TERM
CIVIL ACTION-LAW
PLAINTIFF'S REPLY TO NEW MATTER
AND NOW COMES, Plaintiff, Shirley J. Lloyd, and hereby files her Answer as follows:
States a conclusion of law that requires no response.
Denied. Plaintiff alleges in Paragraph 27 that Defendant concealed a defect in property
when completing Seller Disclosure form. This misrepresentation was a violation of the
Defendant's duty to disclose under 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7308 which reads in part "In
completing the property disclosure statement, the seller shall not make any
representations that the seller or the agent for the seller ]mows or has reason to know are
false, deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to disclose a known material defect."
Denied. Plaintiffrelied upon the Defendant's good faith in paying for a title search and
mortgage lock-in fee. These payments are customarily made by a purchaser of real
property in anticipation that the contract will be fully performed.
Denied.