HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1349 FX
[…] Marchc22, 1989 statin!! thj'lt",b~i3use of hiS "conviction", he accumulatea SIX points on his
drivin'g reC9Ic::IJi,ncl was required to atte~nd-a"departinemarl1eanng on April 18, 1989. Emery
failed to attend that'flea"ring :'Fie'alsorecefvec1InoficeClateif1l.jYrfrS;-1989 f, om District
Justice 13renda~M. Knepper stating that a hearing would be held on [***3] the November
1988 citation on April 25, 1989. Emery was found not guilty at that hearing.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
nl Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, +75 Pa.C.S. !i 6501(b), provides that "[a] payment
by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a
plea of guilty."