HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1349 FX
[…] Copr. @West 2001 No Claim to Orig. U.S. GoV!. Works
~ ~.!, ~
.R..",:,_,
-, '_"'._ of-'
.
"!I
, "--~
.,
.
629 A.2d 290
(Cite as: 157 Pa.Cmwlth. 283, *291, 629 A.2d 290, **294)
It indicated, inter alia, that the patron was not
observed purchasing or being served alcohol; and
that the patron's drinks were ordered, served, and
paid for by "a friend."
[10] The Bureau next argues that the certified
documents from the district justice containing his
signature and seal are official records under 42
Pa.C.S. S 6103. and are therefore admissible as an
exception to the hearsay rule. Section 6103 states,
inter alia, that an official record kept within this
Commonwealth by any district justice "when
admissible for any purpose. may be evidenced by an
official publication thereof or by a copy attested by
the officer having the legal custody of the record."
The OAU's reliance upon Section 6103 was
misplaced, however. Section 6103 merely provides
that such records may be introduced without the
necessity of having a records custodian appear in
court to authenticate the original documents. The
phrase "when admissible for any purpose" in Section