HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-1349 FX
[…] presenteJi.atJ:hatILaLcourt statin9-lQatJ1a'^'as fn, inri _[**913] not guilty confcilneOThe
signature and official seal of District Justice Knepper. The letter, properly CertlfledL was
ad",i~slble as an ornclal record within the meaning of :,ection 6103. Thus, Emery satisfied the
requirement that, ~in order to rebut evidence of a conviction, a licensee "prove by competent
and convincing evidence that he was not convicted." George, 101 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at
243, 515 A.2d at 1047 (1986). [***9]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n3 ~Section 6103 of the Judicial Code provides:
An official record kept within this Commonwealth by . . . any district justice. . .
or any entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an
official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having legal
custody of the record. . . and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has
the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of
office and having official duties with respect to the government in which the
record is kept, authenticated by the seal of his office. . . .