The wife acknowledged the direct payments. Our Court held that in light of the parties' acknowledgment of the payments, the husband should have been given full credit for his payments so long as they can be documented. See also Bradley v. Bradley, 564 A.2d 504 (pa. Super. 1989) (awarding credit to the father for mortgage payments when not under order to do so). Specifically, here, Wife waived a claim for alimony in exchange for Husband's monthly payment of $500 toward the mortgage. Therefore, 3 Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code states: (f) Equity power and jurisdiction of the court.-In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause. 23 Pa.C.S. 9 3323. - 7 - ,-*~~'"- -- - ~ - - i, ~. -" '> ,;jJl"lilH' " J. A02004j05 Husband's payment could be considered as made in lieu of a type of support, and since case law has confirmed the giving of credit for prepayment or overpayment in support matters, Husband should be entitled to a