The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] R. Civ. P. 1028(al(11. 13. Several causes of action are set forth or were attempted to be set forth against more than one Defendant in Plaintiff s Complaint. 4 14. Although the causes of action appear to be distinct causes of action, they are not set forth separately in the Complaint as required by Pa.R.Civ.P. 1020(a) or Pa.R.Civ.P. 1020(d)(1). 15. Plaintiffs Complaint includes allegations that Defendant Michael Sobotor is liable to Plaintiff by virtue of his being named as an agent for his mother under a General Durable Power of Attorney. 16. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711(22) provides that the Orphans' Court has mandatory jurisdiction over "all matters pertaining to the exercise of powers by agents acting under powers of attorney...." 17. Plaintiffls Complaint was not filed in the Cumberland County Orphans' Court which has mandatory jurisdiction over the claims raised by Plaintiff. WHEREFORE, Defendants respectfully requests this Honorable Court to dismiss Plaintiff s Complaint.