2001. 13. Plaintiff did not receive a paycheck for wages and compensation earned for the period March 18, 2001 through March 28, 2001. 14. In addition to his civil complaint against Defendants, Plaintiff filed a complaint against Defendants with the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry for Defendants' failure to pay him the prevailing wage. 15. On or about June 26, 2001, the parties to the Department of Labor and Industry action settled the matter for $2,492.84. 16. In addition to the prevailing wage action, Defendants' failure to pay Plaintiff for his services is a violation of Section 260.5 of the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law ("WPCL") relating to separated employees, which provides that "wages or compensation earned shall become due and payable not later than the next regular payday of his employer on which such wages would otherwise be due and payable." 43 P.S. § 260.5. 17. Defendants' failure to pay Plaintiff his wages and compensation within thirty days of his regularly scheduled payday is a violation of Section 260.10 of the WPCL entitling Plaintiff to liquidated damages in an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the total amount of