private litigants; (4) avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes; and (5) protect confidential and sensitive information and the deliberative processes of the federal judiciary. § 810.20 Authority These regulations are promulgated under the authority granted the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, (a) to "[s]upervise all administrative matters relating to the offices of clerks and other clerical and administrative personnel of the courts," 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(1); (b) to "[p]erform such other duties as may be assigned to him by . . . the Judicial Conference of the United States," 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(24); (c) to "make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations . . . as may be necessary to carry out the Director's functions, powers, duties, and authority," 28 U.S.C. § 604(f); and (d) to "delegate any of the Director's functions, powers, duties, and authority . . . to such officers and employees of the judicial branch of Government as the Director may designate," 28 U.S.C. § 602(d).