HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04453
[…] producing the certain documents purportedly executed by the named insured. A true and correct
copy of Defendant's letter dated June 18, 2001, with enclosures, is attached hereto as Exhibit "B"
and incorporated herein.
11. Sections 1731 and 1734 of the MVFRL provide that insurers must offer UM
coverage equal to bodily injury liability coverage except when the named insured requests, in
writing, UM coverage in amounts less than the limits of liability for bodily injury. 75 Pa. C.S.A.
§§ 1731 and 1734. Unless the named insured elects lower UM coverage pursuant to Section
1734, the named insured is presumed to have UM coverage in the same amount as the limits of
liability for bodily injury.
12. Section 1738 of the MVFRL provides, in pertinent part:
Stacking of uninsured and underinsured benefits and option to
waive.
(a) Limit for each vehicle. -When more than one vehicle is
insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or
underinsured motorist coverage, the state limit for uninsured or
underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so
insured. The limits of coverage available under this subchapter for
an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as
to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver. -Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a
named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of
uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of
coverage auailable under the policy for an insured shall be the
stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is
an insured.
-3-
:_<,
.
(d) Forms. - (1) The named insured shall be informed that he may
exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of uninsured motorist
coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
UNINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits
of uninsured motorist coverage under the policy for
myself and members of my household under which
the limits of coverage available would be the sum of
limits for each motor vehicle insured under the
policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am
purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in
the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the
stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my
premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.
Signature of First Named Insured
Date
(e) Signature and date. -The forms described in subsection (d)
must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid.
Any rejection form that does not comply with this section is void.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1738.
13. Plaintiffs maintain and contend that documents relied upon by Defendant to limit