HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04916
[…] PA 17324. Respondent died December 4, 2007. Respondent was represented in all past
proceedings by Stacy Wolf, Esq.
3. The above captioned parties in this divorce had resolved all issues concerning
equitable distribution on November 27, 2007, at a hearing before the Divorce Master.
4. By order of November 28, 2007, the Court vacated the appointment of the Master.
5. On December 4, 2007, Attorney Wolf praeciped the Court for the entry of a final
decree in divorce.
6. On the same date, December 4, 2007, Plaintiff, F. Allen Frere, died unexpectedly.
PETITION
7. 23 Pa.C.S.A §3323(d.1) controls the current circumstances. "In the event one party
dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered and grounds
have been established as provided in subsection (g), the parties' economic rights and obligations
arising under the marriage shall be determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa. C. S. (relating
to decedents, estates, and fiduciaries.)"
8. Plaintiff died before the entry of the final decree in divorce, but the grounds for
divorce have been established pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3323(g), with the filing of the parties
Affidavits of consent. The parties have also resolved their economic issues before the Master.