HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04927
[…] ' Wife had previously instituted a divorce action against husband on April 11, 2000, in
the Supreme Court of the County of Nassau in New York. That action was
discontinued on January 9, 2001.
01-4927 CIVIL TERM
based on her pending divorce action in Nassau County, New York, that was filed twelve
days before husband filed this divorce action. In the New York action, wife seeks, inter
alia, the equitable distribution of marital property. In this Cumberland County action,
husband has made no collateral claims. He seeks a decree in divorce under the
Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. § 3301(c) and 3301(d).
Section 3104 of the Divorce Code provides:
(a) Jurisdiction.-The courts shall have original jurisdiction in
cases of divorce and for the annulment of void or voidable marriages
and shall determine, in conjunction with any decree granting a divorce or
annulment, the following matters, if raised in the pleadings, and issue
appropriate decrees or orders with reference thereto, and may retain
continuing jurisdiction thereof:
(1) The determination and disposition of property rights and
interests between spouses, including any rights created by any
antenuptial, postnuptial or separation agreement and including the
partition of property held as tenants by the entireties or otherwise
and any accounting between them, and the order of any spousal
support, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or costs
authorized by law.
(2) The future care, custody and visitation rights as to
children of the marriage or purported marriage.
(3) Any support or assistance which shall be paid for the
benefit of any children of the marriage or purported marriage.
(4) Any property settlement involving any of the matters set
forth in paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) as submitted by the parties.
(5) Any other matters pertaining to the marriage and divorce
or annulment authorized by law and which fairly and expeditiously
may be determined and disposed of in such action.
(b) Residence and domicile of parties.-No spouse is entitled
to commence an action foe divorce or annulment under this part
unless at least one of the parties has been a bona fide resident in
this Commonwealth for at least six months immediately previous to
the commencement of the action. Both parties shall be competent
witnesses to prove their respective residence, and proof of actual
residence within this Commonwealth for six months shall create a
-2-
01-4927 CIVIL TERM
presumption of domicile within this Commonwealth.
(c) Power of court.-The court has authority to entertain an
action under this part notwithstanding the fact that the marriage of