That action was discontinued on January 9, 2001. 01-4927 CIVIL TERM based on her pending divorce action in Nassau County, New York, that was filed twelve days before husband filed this divorce action. In the New York action, wife seeks, inter alia, the equitable distribution of marital property. In this Cumberland County action, husband has made no collateral claims. He seeks a decree in divorce under the Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S. § 3301(c) and 3301(d). Section 3104 of the Divorce Code provides: (a) Jurisdiction.-The courts shall have original jurisdiction in cases of divorce and for the annulment of void or voidable marriages and shall determine, in conjunction with any decree granting a divorce or annulment, the following matters, if raised in the pleadings, and issue appropriate decrees or orders with reference thereto, and may retain continuing jurisdiction thereof: (1) The determination and disposition of property rights and interests between spouses, including any rights created by any antenuptial, postnuptial or separation agreement and including the partition of property held as tenants by the entireties or otherwise and any accounting between them, and the order of any spousal support, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or costs authorized by law. (2) The future care, custody and visitation rights as to children of the marriage or purported marriage. (3) Any support or assistance which shall be paid for the benefit of any children of the marriage or purported marriage. (4) Any property settlement involving any of the matters set forth in paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) as submitted by the parties. (5) Any other matters pertaining to the marriage and divorce or annulment authorized by law and which fairly and expeditiously may be determined and disposed of in such action. (b) Residence and domicile of parties.-No spouse is entitled to commence an action foe divorce or annulment under this part unless at least one of the parties has been a bona fide resident in this Commonwealth for at least six months immediately previous to the commencement of the action. Both parties shall be competent witnesses to prove their respective residence, and proof of actual residence within this Commonwealth for six months shall create a -2- 01-4927 CIVIL TERM presumption of domicile within this Commonwealth.