The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Petitioner, Wife, by and through her Attorney Edward J. Weintraub, Esquire, files this Petition for Injunctive Relief, and in support thereof, avers as follows: 1. Petitioner is the Plaintiff in the above-captioned divorce action. 2. Respondent is the Defendant in the above-captioned divorce action. 3. Wife separated from Husband and filed a Complaint In Divorce on August 23, 2001, requesting economic relief, including a request for equitable distribution. 4. Wife believes that Husband may sell, transfer, dissipate, damage, destroy, alienate or encumber marital property of the parties. 5. Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code provides in relevant part: "In all matrimonial causes, the Court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this act, and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party..." 9. Section 3505(a) of the Code provided: "Where it appears to the Court that a party is about to remove himself or herself or his or her property from the jurisdiction of the Court or is about to dispose of, alienate, or encumber property in order to defeat alimony pendente lite, alimony,