HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-05659r M
[…] exemption from taxation, it must affirmatively show that the entire institution, (1)
is one of `purely public charity'; (2) was founded by public or private charity; (3)
is maintained by public or private charity." Appeal of Lutheran Social Services,
539 A.2d 895, 897 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988)(emphasis added), uq oting Appeal of
Woods Schools, 406 Pa. 579, 584, 178 A.2d 600, 602 (1962).
In addition to a determination as to the charitable status of the entire
institution, there is also a constitutional test relating to the use of the parcel u1
question. Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution permits
exemption from taxation of "only that portion of real property of such institution
which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution."
RES-2-
Here, the trial court confused the two constitutional inquiries.
Because some of Chapel Pointe's real property already enjoys charitable tax
exemption, the trial court was not asked to determine, and did not determine,