As subsequently amended, this statute renders "exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax" various institutions and property, including, "[a]II ... institutions of teaming, benevolence, orcharity, including fire and rescue stations, with the grounds thereto annexed and necessary for the In the Constitution of 1874, the Uniformity Clause and the charitable exemption were contained within the same section, i.e., Article IX, Section 1, which provided: "All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, and institutions of purely public charity." Id.