HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-05659r M
[…] challenging that institution before a govenunent agency or court
shall bear the burden, by a preponderance of the evidence, of
proving that the institution of purely public charity does not comply
with the requirements of section 5.
10 Pa. C.S. ~376(b). Chapel Pointe argues that nothing in the Constitution instructs the
courts on the process to detern~ine whether an institution is one of purely public charity, and the
rebuttable presumption in Act 55 should apply because it is not being relied upon to ultimately
(Footnote continued on next page...)
7
Article 8, Section 2 of the Peiuzsylvania Constitution provides that,
"[t]he General Assembly may exempt from taxation...Institutions of purely public
charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of
real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the
purposes of the institution." (Emphasis added.) In Hospital Utilization Project v.
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (HUP), 507 Pa. 1, 487 A.2d 1306 (1985), our
Supreme Court determined thaf an entity qualified as a purely public charity under
the Constitution if it met the following test:
1. Advances a charitable purpose;