HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-062434( ry 9t
[…] driving a motor vehicle and the charges against the Petitioner did not
constitute operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor
which rendered him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
C. Notice to the Public originally contained in Pennsylvania Bulletin, Vol. 24,
No. 45, November 5, 1994, p. 5609 indicated that only charges of drunk
driving are reciprocal and the charges against Petitioner did not constitute
drunk driving;
d. Notification to the public concerning reciprocity as well as the driver license
compact at 75 Pa. C.S. §1581 at Mg. and the Administrative Procedures
Manual clearly indicate that driving a motor vehicle under the influence is
limited to those charges which specifically are "driving a motor vehicle while
under the influence of alcoholic beverages or a narcotic to a degree which
renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle" of which
conduct Petitioner was not guilty;
a. The Pennsylvania Bulletin, as well as the drivers license compact at 75 Pa.
C.S. §1581 et seq. and the Administrative Procedures Manual dearly
indicates that the licensing authority in the home state shall give "such effect