HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-2765SONATA TSOUKATOS,
[…] 12/3/02. MR. COLEMAN stated that he is the sole surviving he:ir of CHARLES E. COLEMAN,
DECEASED.
7. By letter dated, 6/10/03, Plaintiff attempted to contact SHAUN COLEMAN,
EXECUTOR AND DEVISEE OF THE ESTATE OF CHARLES E. COLEMAN, to afford him
an opportunity to waive his interest in the mortgaged premises. Attached hereto marked, as
Exhibit "C" is a true and correct copy of Plaintiff's letter.
8. To date, Plaintiff has not received an executed waiver fi.om SHAUN COLEMAN,
EXECUTOR AND DEVISEE OF THE ESTATE OF CHARLES E. COLEMAN.
9. Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. 301 (b), "...Legal title to alii real estate of a decedent shall
pass at his[her] death to his[her] heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to
the personal representative".
10. Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. Rule 1144, the Plaintiff is required to name all real owners of
the mortgaged property in actions of mortgage foreclosure.
11. As a result, the proper Defendant is SHAUN COLEMAN, EXECUTOR AND
DEVISEE OF THE ESTATE OF CHARLES E. COLEMAN.