The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] answer, the Family Law Clinic continues to represent Mother in this matter NEW MATTER - THREAT OF HARM OF THE CHILDREN 8. Paragraphs 1 through 7 are incorporated as if fully set forth herein. 9. On January 27, 2010, Father was found guilty of Endangering the Welfare of Children. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304. A true and correct copy of Father's Criminal Docket showing this conviction is attached hereto as Defendant's Exhibit A and is incorporated herein by reference. 10. Father was sentenced to a period of 6 months of incarceration. 11. Endangering the Welfare of Children is a crime listed under 23 Pa.C.S. § 5303 (b) which requires a determination by the court "that the parent does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making an order of custody, partial custody or visitation to that parent." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5303 (b). 12. The Pennsylvania Superior Court has determined that the inquiry into the "a threat of harm" requires "the appointment of a qualified professional.