HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-00314
[…] February 8, 1999.
21.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendants'
paragraphs 23 through 28 are a1~o nonsensical. Requesting in
excess clearly does not violate the specific sum clause.
Defendants' assertion in paragraph twenty-six is in direct
conflict with his assertion in paragraph two, "the exhibits
attached to the Complaint provide the factual background to the
claim. "
22.
In paragraphs 29 through 45, Defendants
claims that because the D8fendant's can hide behind a
governmental shield, that their actions are immune to civil
liability; however, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 8550, "In
any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages
on account of the employee in which it is judicially determined
that the act of the employee cause the injury and that such act
const.ituted a crimf~, actual fraud, actual malice or w1..llful
misconduct, tho provisions of sections 8.",45, 8~j46, 8548, and 8549
shall not apply." The Plaintiff asserts that banning a volunteer
director from public facility leased to another organization,
I(H
.
, ~9.:l13 CIVil.
1""'1
,.....,