HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-029491-
[…] 3, 1997.
Defendant relies on section 1722 of the
Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law ("MVFRL"), 75 Pa.C.S.A.
section 1701 et seq., in support of its motion,
arguing that Plaintiffs should not recover amounts
already paid by Cigna or payable by State Farm.
Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law ("MVFRL"), 75 Pa.C.S.A.
section 1701 et seq., specifically prohibits a
plaintiff from recovering any "benefits paid or
payable under ... any program, group contract or
other arrangement for payment of benefits as
defined in section 1719." Section 1719(b) entitled
"definition" states that "program, group contract or
other arrangement ... i ncludes, b ut i s not limited t o,
benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a
professional health service corporation subject to 40
Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan
Page 1
corporations) or 63 (relating to professional health
services plan corporations)." (emphasis added).
The definition of "program, group contract, or other
arrangement" contained in section 1719 does not
specifically include or exclude benefits payable by
an out-of-state insurer not subject to Pennsylvania
law.
The Court concludes that any "program, group
contract or other arrangement for payment of
benefits as defined in section 1719" was not
intended to include benefits recoverable from
out-of-state insurers not subject to Pennsylvania
law. Section 1722 is intended to prevent a
plaintiffs double-recovery. Davish v. Cidley, 417
Pa.Super. 145, 611 A.2d 1307, 1310
(Pa.Super.1992).