to legal actions that may be brought by clients or other private parties, we, nevertheless, conclude that the record supports a finding that Appellees' conduct here constituted a breach of common law fiduciary duty owed to Appellant-client and that, contrary to Appellees' argument that they cannot be prevented from representing a former client's competitors, the injunction issued by the trial court against Appellees should have been sustained by the Superior Court. • k Long before the Code of Professional Responsibility was adopted, and ' The Associations Code of Pennsylvania at 15 Pa.C.S. Section 2925(e), provides: Disciplinary jurisdiction unaffected.-A professional corporation shall be subject to the applicable rules and regulations adopted by, and all the disciplinary powers of, the court, department, board, commission or other government unit regulating the profession in which the corporation is engaged. -9- 99-3981 CIVIL TERM 99-3542 CIVIL TERM 97-5584 CIVIL TERM before the Rules of Professional Conduct were adopted, the common law recognized that a lawyer could not undertake a representation adverse to a former client in a matter "substantially related" to that in which the lawyer previously